PRIVACY POLICY

LANDESA RURAL DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION – OUR COMMITMENT

Landesa Rural Development Institute (“Landesa”) is a 501(c)(3) charitable organization registered with the Secretary of State in the state of Washington.  (Tax ID 91-1158970.) We rely on donations to fund our services.  Your gift is tax-deductible, as allowed by U.S. law.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our stakeholders – including those who donate to Landesa, work for and with Landesa, visit our website and other social media portals, sign up for our newsletter, and communicate with us.  We seek to provide appropriate protection for each of our stakeholders, in compliance with the privacy and data protection laws and regulations applicable to each person, including the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (“DPA”), and the British Data Protection Act of 2018.  Landesa does not sell or trade your information with anyone else.  We also do not share your information with anyone else, except to assist us in fulfilling our functions and obligations.

This Privacy Policy explains how Landesa collects and processes your Personal Data.

“Personal Data” is any and all information that enables Landesa to identify you – directly or indirectly. The Personal Data that Landesa may process includes your name, identification numbers or online identifiers, and data about your location.  It may also include information about your physical, economic, cultural, or social identity. In broad terms, Personal Data also includes photos, email addresses, bank or payment information, social media information, gender, race, personal demographic data, political, religious, or other philosophical beliefs, and other personal information. In Europe, and where local law prohibits it, we will not intentionally collect this latter type of Personal Data without your explicit consent.

By making a donation, visiting our website, visiting us on Facebook, or following us on Twitter (together, the “Site”), requesting information, or applying for a position with Landesa, you acknowledge that you have read and understand our policies and procedures about how we handle and protect your data and your rights.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please refer to the information in the Contact Us section below to contact us.

Landesa has taken steps to establish appropriate data protection measures to ensure that every individual’s data is protected and secure. Landesa will never disclose an individual’s information to unauthorized individuals, whether internally or externally.

YOUR RIGHTS

Before collecting your personal information, Landesa will provide you with information about why Landesa is collecting the information and how Landesa may use the information.  Individuals will have the option to consent and permit Landesa to collect and use individual information or refuse to provide consent. Please note that it may not be possible for us to provide each individual with desired response or information if an individual refuses to provide information.

You have the right to be informed of the nature of Landesa’s collection and processing of individual data, to contact us and request access to or obtain a copy of your data, to request correction of any inaccurate or incomplete data, to ask us to delete your data, to restrict our use of your data, and to object to certain uses of your data. Please note that some requests may hinder or prevent Landesa’s ability to provide you with the products or services you seek.

DATA COLLECTION

Landesa collects information that our stakeholders provide to us by making donations, by requesting information from us, or by attending a conference or meeting. This information includes contact information, donation and payment information, information about personal demographics and interests, photos, and social media information. We also automatically collect data when you visit our Site, including technical information and information about your visit.  We may also collect personal data about you from others. Finally, Landesa automatically collects data about you from your web browser. Please check your web browser if you want to understand what data we are receiving.

We also collect data from those with which Landesa contracts or seeks to contract and individuals seeking employment.

Landesa collects and processes Personal Data for the following purposes and our legitimate interests:

  • To provide our Site and services to you;
  • To make our Site safe and secure;
  • To provide information to those interested in learning more about our work and to communicate with you;
  • To solicit and accept donations to support our work;
  • To help us maintain our relationship with those who have assisted us and supported our work in the past; and
  • To administer and improve our Site, systems, events, and other business operations.

We also process information:

  • To perform our duties under contracts.
  • To comply with our legal obligations.

Event Registration and Participation

When you register to participate in a Landesa event, we will ask you to provide your name, email address, company/organization, professional title, e-mail address, and phone number, and any dietary or disability-based accommodation needs.

In addition, if you participate as a presenter, panelist, or facilitator at the event, we may collect your photograph and presentation materials. We may also collect feedback and evaluations about you as a presenter, panelist, or facilitator. We will indicate on the form which data is required.

We frequently take photos, and make audio and video recordings, in public areas at Landesa events. Some of these may include your voice, face, and body.

The Personal Data that you provide will be used for Landesa’s events and will be added to our marketing data base. You may then receive reports, materials, and updates about Landesa and our programs. We have determined that we have a legitimate interest in processing this data, but you may ask us not to include you in our marketing efforts.

COOKIES AND AUTOMATIC PROCESSING

Landesa does not collect personal information (such as name, address, telephone numbers, or e-mail address) from visitors to our Site, except when the information is specifically provided by a visitor (for example, in a request to be contacted, or to have information provided by the firm to the visitor, such as subscribing to newsletters or other publications).

We do log each visitor’s domain and IP address automatically. This identifies the computer that is being used, but it does not identify the user as an individual by name or email address. For this purpose, we may also use “cookies” (small pieces of information that are stored by your computer’s hard drive or browser) to collect information about visitors/ use of the Site, including basic information about the visiting computer and its connection to the Internet (e.g., the date and time of access to our site and the domain name and IP address from which the visitor entered our site).

We use the information supplied by a visitor or visitor’s web browser to track the volume and nature of use of this Site and the usefulness of particular sections of the site.  This information is aggregated and the statistics are used to assist us in managing our Site. We do not link this information with any personally identifiable data about you. Cookies can be disabled by changing the settings on your browser. If you do decide to disable cookies, you will still be able to access some areas of our website.

Except as explained above, Landesa does not use your individual personal data for any automated profiling or decision-making.

DATA WE RECEIVE FROM THIRD PARTIES AND OTHER SOURCES

We may receive personal data about you from other sources, including your company/organization, professional references, publicly available sources, third-party analytics providers, and other third parties.  For example, we may receive your personal data if someone at your company or organization designates you as a contact person for that entity or includes information about you in proposal documents; another visitor includes it in any feedback, comments, photos, videos, or other information submitted on our Site; or one of our employees or service providers, or a third party acting on apparent authority, provides it to us when registering you to access our facilities or our sites, apply for a job, or participate in one of our events.

SECURITY AND STORAGE

Landesa seeks to ensure that your Personal Data is protected against loss, misuse, or unauthorized disclosure, but we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to us over the internet.

We will only disclose your Personal Data to trusted third-parties who provide sufficient guarantees about the technical and organizational security measures governing the processing to be carried out and are committed to complying with those measures.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA?

We maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures, including performing regular self-assessments, to prevent unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data. We limit access to Personal Data and require that employees authorized to access Personal Data maintain the confidentiality of that data. We hold our service providers to at least the same data privacy and security standards to which we hold ourselves. It is important to note, however, that the transmission of data via the Internet is not completely secure, and thus we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Site. Any such transmission is at your own risk.

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We may retain and use your Personal Data in conjunction with our marketing and development efforts, to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements and rights, or if it is not technically reasonably feasible to remove it. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete your Personal Data quickly upon request. We will store your Personal Data, in a form which permits us to identify you, for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which the Personal Data is processed. In some instances, we may retain Personal Data indefinitely.

WHEN DO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA?

As part of our operations, Landesa must transmit information to third parties to process and complete certain tasks. Landesa will take reasonable steps to ensure that each third party operates in accordance with Landesa’s standards for data privacy and security. Landesa’s third parties are contractually obligated to uphold these standards, including those established by the GDPR.

TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Landesa is headquartered in the United States. Your Personal Data may be accessed by us or transferred to us in the United States or to our affiliates, partners, or service providers who are located worldwide. If you are visiting our Site from outside the United States, be aware that your information may be transferred to, processed, and stored in the United States, where our servers are located and our central database is stored.

 

By using our Site and our services, you consent to transfer of your Personal Data.

MINORS

Our Site is not intended for children under the age of 13 or between 13 and 18, in those jurisdictions that mandate special protection for them. We do not knowingly collect, use, disclose, or store personal information relating to minors. If you become aware of any Personal Data we have collected is from or relates to a minor, please contact us immediately. If we learn that we have collected Personal Data from a minor, we will take appropriate action to delete that data without notice as soon as possible.

LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY SITES

This notice does not apply to any third-party sites that may link to, or be accessible from, our sites. Your interactions with these sites are governed by those third parties’ privacy notices, statements, or policies. We encourage you to read them.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, we may make edits or changes to our Privacy Policy. When we make changes, the Policy will note the effective date of the edits or changes at the beginning of the Policy. We urge you to review this Policy whenever you visit our website and before you submit any additional personal information, so you will be aware of the current Privacy Policy and any edits or changes that have been made. If you continue to use the website, you have consented to the terms of the Policy.  If you do not agree to the edits or changes, you must stop using the Site immediately.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions, concerns, complaints, or suggestions about this Privacy Policy, or if you want to tell us what you think about Landesa’s mission and services, please contact Landesa by mail, telephone, or email at the address below. You can also exercise your rights by contacting us.

Landesa–Rural Development Institute
Attention:  Privacy
Martine Wiegel
1255 23rd St. NW, Suite 275
Washington, DC 20037
USA
1.202.849.8391
privacy@landesa.org

 

We will handle any requests or complaints in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

(If you are in the European Union and believe that Landesa has not complied with its obligations, you have a right to make a complaint to an EU Data Protection Authority.) ­­­­